Home > About us > Industry statistics > Industry statistics from October 2020

Commercial passenger vehicle industry statistics from October2020

Total commercial passenger vehicles (CPV) registered

Month Total number of CPVs registered at end of month Growth over previous 12 months Growth (%) Net new CPV registrations
April 202293,01332074%-785
March 202293,78346825%365
February 202293,34845535%275
January  202293,04041185%581
December  202192,43537344%926
November 202191,3983,7084%429
October  202190, 82639415%197
September 202190,6633,8204%442
August 202190,2993,5394%633
July 202189,6172,8603%782
June 202188,8353,8283%-1672
May 202190,5075,7256%701
April 2021 89,806 5,574 6% 705
March 2021 89,101 6,328 6% 306
February 2021 88,795 8,254 7% - 127
January 2021 88,922 10,480 10% 221
December 2020 88,701 12,731 13% 1,011
November 2020 87,690 11,720 15% 805
October 2020 86,885 12,925 14% 42

Total CPV drivers accredited

Month Total drivers accredited as at end of month Annual rate of growth (%)Jun-21
April 2022117,0412%
March 2022118,1564%
February 2022118,2894%
January 2022118,3194%
December 2021118,3004%
November 2021118,4284%
October 2021118,0844%
September 2021117,6334%
August 2021116,9723%
July 2021116,2403%
June 2021115,3633%
May 2021115,1852%
April 2021 114,189 2%
March 2021 113,941 3%
February 2021 113,673 4%
January 2021 113,516 5%
December 2020 113,659 7%
November 2020 113,743 9%
October 2020 113,463 7%

New CPV driver applications

Month Number of driver applications Number of driver applications same time last year Compared (%)
April 20221,021729+ 40%
March 20221,111826+ 34%
February 2022995782+ 27%
January 2022961851+ 13%
December 20211,134790+ 4%
November 20211,063636+ 67%
October 2021829520+ 59%
September 2021757617+ 23%
August 20211,089465+ 134%
July 20211,073744+ 44%
June 20219101054- 14%
May 2021947964- 2%
April 2021 729 469 + 55%
March 2021 826 1,202 - 31%
February 2021 782 1,865 - 58%
January 2021 851 1,891 - 55%
December 2020 790 1,633 - 52%
November 2020 636 1,997 - 68%
October 2020 520 1,895 - 73%

Total number of BSPs

Month Total number of BSPs at end of month Annual growth (%)
April 2022213- 14.80%
March 2022211-14.92%
February 2022213-13.41%
January 2022223-10.8%
December 2021288-9.16%
November 2021234-5.65%
October 2021239-3.63%
September 2021238- 2.06%
August 20212484.20%
July 20212490.40%
June 2021250- 1.57%
May 20212542.42%
April 2021 250 - 0.8%
March 2021 248 - 1.6%
February 2021 246 2.1%
January 2021 248 6.9%
December 2020 251 10.1%
November 2020 248 11.7%
October 2020 248 14.8%

Multi Purpose Taxi Program (MPTP) active members

Month Active members
April 202286,298
March 202286,860
February 202287,258
January 202287,152
December 202187,405
November 202187,247
October 202183,182
September 202185,664
August 202184,855
July 202183,948
June 202183,576
May 202183,312
April 2021 81,028
March 2021 78,483
February 2021 82,271
January 2021 85,704
December 2020 87,719
November 2020 89,716
October 2020 91,328

Total number of MPTP wheelchair trips

Month Total number of MPTP wheelchair trips for month Total number for same period last year Comparison (%)
April 202298,021109,357- 10%
March 2022117,974119,929+ 16%
April 202296,99983,487- 2%
January 202269,64773,781- 6%
December 2021107,78491,173+ 18%
November 2021102,09071,887+ 42%
October 202167,19350,975+ 32%
September 202162,33239,092+ 59%
August 202177,41534,893+ 122%
July 202187,98439,099+ 125%
June 202178,13846,080+ 70%
May 2021115,96328,354+ 309%
April 2021 109,357 23,170 + 372%
March 2021 119,929 94,407 + 27%
February 2021 83,487 117,730 - 29%
January 2021 73,781 98,057 - 25%
December 2020 91,173 115,108 - 21%
November 2020 71,887 120,416 - 40%
October 2020 50,975 119,650 - 57%