Home > About us > Privacy policy > Internet privacy statement

Internet privacy statement

Commercial Passenger Vehicles Victoria (CPVV) is committed to protecting personal and sensitive information in line with the principles set out in the  Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic.) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic.).

CPVV has a privacy statement which sets out how the CPVV collects, uses, discloses, transfers, stores and disposes of personal information and health information:

This privacy statement applies only to information collected via CPVV's website.

Information on this page

Use and disclosure of personal information

Purpose of use and disclosure

CPVV will only use and/or disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide feedback and answer queries that you have in respect of a particular site or the information you are trying to obtain
  • to respond to a complaint made via the CPVV's website
  • to provide you with a subscription to the CPVV's newsletter mailing lists.

It is possible for you to provide feedback anonymously to the CPVV however the CPVV will be unable to respond to you about your feedback or query.

The CPVV will treat all information provided as part of a complaint as confidential.

Who can use and disclose personal information?

Personal information that is collected by CPVV will be used by and disclosed to Victorian Government employees or contractors whose statutory duties require them to use such information.

These employees and contractors are required to protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

Access to and correction of personal information

You may access any personal information that CPVV may have collected about you. You may also have your personal information corrected if you can establish that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Contact the Privacy Officer

You can contact the CPVV's Privacy Officer about access to and correction of your personal information (including personal information that has been collected via the CPVV's website) or for any questions or concerns you may have arising out of this privacy statement either by:

  • email privacy@cpv.vic.gov.au
  • phone 1800 638 802 (toll-free for fixed landlines only)
  • post:
    Privacy Officer
    Commercial Passenger Vehicles Victoria
    GPO Box 1716
    Melbourne VIC 3001

Internet use

Collection of personal information

It is intended that this website can be used anonymously. However, for some functions of the website the collection of personal information is necessary or unavoidable.

You will know if CPVV is collecting personal information from you because you will be requested to provide it. There are two exceptions to this:

  1. CPVV is given your information by someone else
    CPVV cannot prevent this but will allow you to access and correct any of your personal information.
  2. CPVV has tracked your website usage in a web server log file
    CPVV collects statistics of website usage by members of the public by analysing web server log files. Such statistics may qualify as personal information under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) but are not used to identify you.

Risks

CPVV takes reasonable steps to protect any personal information from unauthorised access once it is collected. However, you should be aware that there are some risks associated with transmitting information across the Internet.

Visitor information

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of information (a text file) that a web server can place temporarily on your hard drive or web browser. It is used by your browser to identify the pages that you have visited on CPVV's website. A cookie is uniquely yours and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. The cookie will remain on your computer as a record for future visits to this website.

The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer allow cookies, but you can easily erase cookies stored on your hard drive, or configure your browser to warn you before a cookie is stored (giving you the chance to accept or reject a cookie) or block cookies all together. Please note that some parts of the website may not function properly if you choose to reject cookies

What are web server logs?

A web server log is a file created by a web server which records all the activities it performs. CPVV uses standard web analytics software packages to analyse its web server log files in order to track website usage.

What are cookies and web server logs used for?

Web server logs and cookies are used to gather statistical information about the use of this website. These tools provide CPVV  with general data including the number of visits, date and time of visits, pages viewed, browser types, methods of navigation, sections of the website visited and other website usage information. These tools do not identify individual users and CPVV will not make any attempt to identify you or your browsing activity. The information collected will only be used by the CPVV to update and improve the website.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how CPVV handles personal or sensitive information please contact CPVV's Privacy Officer either by:

  • email privacy@cpv.vic.gov.au
  • phone 1800 638 802 (toll-free for fixed landlines only)
  • post:
    Privacy Officer
    Commercial Passenger Vehicles Victoria
    GPO Box 1716
    Melbourne VIC 3001

or

Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner,
Privacy and Data Protection
PO Box 24274
MELBOURNE VIC 3001
Phone: 1300 666 444
Email: privacy@cpdp.vic.gov.au
Website: www.cpdp.vic.gov.au